Home Back to Events Listing
MILAN • 5 NOVEMBER 2015

BENEFIT FROM THE KNOWLEDGE OF LEADING FUND MANAGERS

2015 Winners

Umbrella Category – Equities

  1. Category – Europe

Highly commended – JPM Europe Equity Plus A

Winner – Henderson Gartmore Pan European R EUR Acc

 

  1. Category – North America

Highly commended – Dodge & Cox Worldwide US Stock Fund EUR

Winner – Fidelity Funds America Fund E-ACC-EUR

 

  1. Category – Global

Highly commended – JOHCM Global Select A EUR

Winner – Robeco BP Global Premium Equities D EUR

 

  1. Category – Global Emerging Markets

Highly commended – Nordea 1, Sicav – Stable Emerging Markets Equity Fund

Winner – First State Global Emerging Markets Sustainability A EUR Acc

 

  1. Category – Frontier

Highly commended – Templeton Frontier Markets

Winner – Amundi Funds Equity MENA – AHE (C)

 

  1. Category – Single Country

Highly commended – DWS Deutschland

Highly commended 2 – Invesco UK Equity

Winner – DWS Aktien Strategie Deutschland

 

  1. Category – Asia Pacific

Highly commended – Invesco Pacific Equity Fund

Winner – First State Asia Pacific Sustainability

 

  1. Category – Japan

Highly commended – UBAM SNAM Japan Equity Value

Winner – GLG Japan CoreAlpha Equity

 

Umbrella Category – Fixed Income

  1. Category – Corporate Bonds

Highly commended – Vontobel Fund – EUR Corporate Bond Mid Yield B

Winner – Schroder ISF EURO Corporate Bond

 

  1. Category – High Yield

Highly commended – UBAM Global High Yield Solution

Winner – Nordea 1, Sicav – European High Yield Bond Fund

 

  1. Category – Global Bonds

Highly commended – Amundi Oblig Internationales EUR P

Winner – Jupiter Dynamic Bond (I EUR Q Inc)

  1. Category – Emerging Market Debt

Highly commended – NN (L) Emerging Markets Debt (Hard Currency) – N Cap EUR (hedged)

Winner – Deutsche Invest I Emerging Markets Corporates

 

  1. Category – Convertible Bonds

Highly commended – UBS (Lux) Institutional Fund – Global Convertible Bonds

Winner – AXA WF Framlington Global Convertibles F Cap EUR

 

  1. Category – Money Market/Short Term Bnods

Highly commended – SPB RF Corto Plazo I, FI

Winner – Eurofundlux Cedola 2017 B

 

Umbrella Category – Multi Asset

  1. Category – Hedge

Highly commended – LO Multiadvisers – Gl Equity Long/Short

Winner – Pictet Alternative Funds – World Equity Hedge – HZ EUR

 

  1. Category – Real Estate

Highly commended – Petercam Securities Real Estate Europe

Winner – Henderson Horizon Pan European property

 

  1. Category – Commodity

Highly commended – BGF World Energy

Winner – T. Rowe Price Funds SICAV – Global Natural Resources Equity

 

  1. Category – ETF

Highly commended – LYXOR DAILY LevDAX UCITS ETF

Winner – Source STOXX Euro 600 Opt Insurance Source UCITS ETF

 

  1. Category – Specialist Group of the Year

Winner – JO Hambro Capital Management

 

  1. Category – Investment Group of the Year

Winner – First State Investments


Personality of the Year Award:

MarketSelector nameTitleCompany
BeneluxMichele VagliaFund Management Asset Allocation & Global EquitiesBG Fund Management Luxembourg SA
FrancePierre BismuthManaging Director and head of Asset ManagementMyria Asset Management
GermanyJörg SchmidtVice president; Multi Asset Management and Head of Fund selection strategyUnion Investment
IberiaDaniel Aymerich BiotaGlobal Asset Management – Fund SelectionANDBANK Asset Management
ItalyPaolo Biaminohead of the Fund Selection UnitEuromobiliare Asset Management SGR
NordicsAxel NorlundPortfolio ManagerNordea Investment Management
SwitzerlandThomas ZüttelDeputy Manager of Fund Research & Asset Managementifund
UKTom CaddickHead of Global Multi Asset SolutionsSantander AM
 

Overall winner is:

Jörg Schmidt
Vice president; Multi Asset Management and Head of Fund selection strategy
 

Union Investment