Swedish fund investors reminded of PPM rebates

Fund investors in Sweden are being reminded not to forget to maximise the rebates available via the PPM platform operated by the Swedish Pensions Agency, and which allows self-selection of funds for long term savers.

Research by the Swedish Investment Fund Association (Fondbolagens förening) has recently suggested that 87% of PPM users are unaware that the scale of the platform enables significant rebates: investors typically pay a third of the ordinary management fee for funds available via PPM.

Before rebates, the typical fee for funds avialable via PPM is 0.76%. This would mean that after the rebate, the typical fee would be 0.28%, which is a fall from the previous year, when it stood at 0.28%, the Fund Association said.

Its research found that only 13% of users surveyed realised that they could get rebates via PPM.

Rebates are paid annually, and this year it will be paid out on 14 May on investments made through 2015. The Fund Association expects rebates to total some SEK4.2bn (€450m). Reinvested, that could represent a significant sum over time.

 Ten biggest funds in PPMGross fee %RebateNet fee %
AP7 Såfa0.07-0.1200.07-0.12
Didner & Gerge Aktiefond1.23-0.920.31
AMF Aktiefond Sverige0.42-0.240.18
Swedbank Robur Transfer 800.51-0.320.19
Swedbank Robur Transfer 700.51-0.320.19
AMF Aktiefond Världen0.42-0.240.18
Swedbank Robur Technology1.28-1.010.27
Swedbank Robur Aktiefond Pension0.45-0.270.18
Nordea Generationsfond 60-tal0.52-0.320.20
Allra Strategi Lagom2.29-1.790.50



Jonathan Boyd
Editorial Director of Open Door Media Publishing Ltd, and Editor of InvestmentEurope. Jonathan has over two decades of media experience in Japan, Australia, Canada and the UK. Over the past 17 years he has been based in London writing about funds and investments. From editing the newsletter of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in Japan in the 1990s he now focuses on Nordic markets for InvestmentEurope. Jonathan was awarded Editor of the Year at the Professional Publishers Association (PPA) Independent Publisher Awards 2017. Shortlisted for the same in 2016, he was also shortlisted in 2017 and 2015 for the broader PPA Awards category Editor of the Year (Business Media).

Read more from Jonathan Boyd

Close Window
View the Magazine

You need to fill all required fields!