Swiss funds AUM up strongly in January, reports SFA

Buoyant capital markets worldwide helped boost the total volume of assets in Swiss funds by CHF18.2bn in January, according to figures from the Swiss Funds Association (SFA).

That boost took the total volume of assets to CHF648.9bn by the month’s end, also helped by net inflow totalling CHF2.43bn.

Every fund categoary except asset allocation funds experienced a boost in AUM as well as positive net inflows.

Matthäus Den Otter, CEO of the SFA, said that the picture for Swiss funds was “pleasing”.

“The growth in volumes in January came on the back of the unexpectedly positive showing on the capital markets. Investors appear to have found fresh trust in equity investments. That said, certain categories of bond funds have also profited from the brighter underlying mood,”

Fund categoryVolumes Jan 2012Volumes Dec 2011ChangeNet inflows/outflows
Equity funds206,059197,0928,9671,206.80
Bond funds208,562203,4875,075956.4
Money market funds86,86786,729138187.4
Asset allocation funds73,40571,8551,550-16.1
Other funds47,40544,8622,54367.4
Real estate funds26,57926,607-2821.6
Total Swiss market648,877630,63218,2452,423.50

 

ProviderVolumes Jan 2012Volumes Dec 2011Market share Jan 2012
UBS149,99114662123.12
Credit Suisse97,61395,23915.04
Pictet49,46347,6387.62
Swisscanto41,73541,4296.43
Zürcher Kantonalbank32,18430,0164.96
Swiss & Global Asset Management30,12628,8714.64
Lombard Odier17,30816,8252.67
JPMorgan14,26514,3442.2
Clariden Leu12,60212,9611.94
BlackRock10,3999,9501.6

 Source: SFA

preloader
Close Window
View the Magazine





You need to fill all required fields!