Swiss funds market stable – says SFA

Figures on the Swiss market published by the Swiss Funds Association (SFA) show that there was little change through November compared to the previous month, with overall assets valued at about CHF623bn.

Assets increased by CHF4.5bn month-on-month, breaking a two-month trend of falling falling asset values. Funds attracted about CHF2bn in new money in November, the SFA said.

Institutional investors accounted for about CHF225.8bn of the overall figure.

Matthäus Den Otter, CEO of the SFA, said: “November was generally a very quiet month, with only very modest movements. It was pleasing to see the moderate inflows of assets and the erstwhile recovery on the currency front.”

“As regards cash, there was a shift into money market funds. Although the renewed flight into money market funds confirms that these products are appreciated as safe havens in uncertain times, it also unfortunately indicates that uncertainty among investors has tended to increase again slightly.”

 Swiss market in November (figures CHFm)

Fund categoryVolumes Nov 2011Volumes Oct 2011ChangeNet inflows/outflows
Equity funds195,396195,006390314.7
Bond funds198,204198,623-419-839
Money market funds85,93482,0573,8771,972.90
Asset allocation funds71,46872,085-617-207.7
Other funds46,09144,7531,338439.8
Real estate funds25,95825,968-104.3
Total Swiss market623,051618,4924,5591,685.00

 

ProviderVolumes Nov 2011Volumes Oct 2011Market share Nov 11
UBS143,834144,03023.09
Credit Suisse91,56591,95414.7
Pictet46,74343,8677.5
Swisscanto41,10641,5166.6
Zürcher Kantonalbank30,08029,2624.83
Swiss & Global Asset Management29,50029,8724.73
Lombard Odier16,58216,5712.66
Clariden Leu13,86114,0372.22
JP Morgan13,45712,2402.16
BlackRock9,8829,7771.59
preloader
Close Window
View the Magazine





You need to fill all required fields!