Some alternative indices end year up, others down

Related Content Related Video White Papers Related Articles

Indices of Ucits alternative investment strategies by show that 2014 has been a year of mixed fortunes, with a spread of positive and negative returns over the period.

For example, according to the data from Ucits Alternative Index series, the UAIX Commodities index returned -6.96% over 2014 to 24 December, but by contrast the UAIX CTA index returned a positive 18.63%.

 

Index Performance Summary Download PerformanceLast Update: 24.12.2014
Weekly PerfMTDNAVNov 14YTD2013
UAIX Commodities-0.13%-1.53%104.22-0.69%-6.96%-2.92%
UAIX CTA2.56%5.74%146.807.20%18.63%6.63%
UAIX Emerging Markets-0.01%-2.21%114.900.90%-2.48%1.63%
UAIX Equity Market Neutral-0.04%1.88%117.961.22%4.50%2.43%
UAIX Event-Driven2.12%-0.07%114.514.07%0.86%8.65%
UAIX Fixed Income – Developed Markets0.43%-0.45%114.720.14%-0.87%1.01%
UAIX Fixed Income – Global0.19%-0.48%131.070.01%-0.23%1.62%
UAIX FX2.10%-0.89%103.632.37%4.44%-2.04%
UAIX Long/Short Equity1.26%0.62%141.312.51%3.38%13.85%
UAIX Macro1.29%-1.95%111.441.34%-1.66%0.12%
UAIX Multi-Strategy1.19%0.46%120.031.07%0.48%5.36%
UAIX Volatility1.14%-0.03%122.741.39%-0.97%-4.34%
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jonathan Boyd
Editorial Director of Open Door Media Publishing Ltd, and Editor of InvestmentEurope. Jonathan has over two decades of media experience in Japan, Australia, Canada and the UK. Over the past 16 years he has been based in London writing about funds and investments . From editing the newsletter of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in Japan in the 1990s he now focuses on Nordic markets for InvestmentEurope.

Read more from Jonathan Boyd

preloader
Close Window
View the Magazine





You need to fill all required fields!